DELTA

Distinguished Employee Leadership and Team Award (DELTA) - annually recognizes employees and teams within the System Offices for their exceptional accomplishments and service to the University.

Each year, the DELTA selection committee, comprised of System Office leaders along with four of the award winners from the previous years, meet to select new recipients.  This award is designed to recognize individual employees and teams for their exceptional accomplishments, service and dedication to the University.  Since the 2008 inauguration of the Distinguished Employee Leadership and Team Award (DELTA), 204 System Office employees have been recognized as DELTA award recipients.   Executives from System Offices make the presentations at the awards ceremony.

Individuals receiving awards will receive a glass trophy, certificate and one-time cash award of $1,500.  Members of a team receiving the team award will also receive a glass trophy, certificate and equally share a one-time cash award at a maximum of $6,500, not to exceed $1,500 per person.

The number of individual and team awards is dependent upon the number of outstanding nominees and the budget available.  All awards will not be granted unless there is a full slate of candidates that meet the DELTA award criteria.  DELTA is awarded to Civil Service and Academic Professional employees. Recipients will be honored at an annual award event.

Objectives

  • Recognize that the System Offices provides important contributions to the University.
  • Demonstrate that outstanding performance is recognized and nurtured at the University.
  • Encourage continued superior performance and leadership from employees.
  • Recognize that our short term may be challenging and that it will require innovation, continued dedication and strong performance of our employees to shape our future.

For More Details

Please visit the DELTA Project Team Award and DELTA Individual Award pages for details on eligibility, nomination procedures, and nomination forms. Questions about the DELTA program can be directed to DeltaAward@uillinois.edu.

Delta Award Recipients

View the past DELTA Recipients:

2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009
2008

2017

  Non-Supervisor Award
  • Russell Chalfant
  • Ellen Foran
  • Paul McGuire
  • Michele Unser
  • Daniel Wesley
  • Julia Zamora
 

Supervisor Award

  • Katrina Lopez
  • Jamie McCracken
  • Karen Quinlan
  • Brent West

 Please see the 2017 DELTA Recipients Summaries for further information.

2016

 Non-Supervisor Award
  • Mark S. Anderson
  • Shannon F. Dwyer
  • Tadi Kumar
  • Kunal R. Shah
 

Supervisor Award

  • Daniel Pelayo
  • Arlene L. Shorter
  •  Mary White
 

 Team Award

"One ID/One Password"

  • Stephen M. Barker
  • Todd Bickers
  • Cynthia Cobb
  • Deborah L. Coggins
  • Jared M. Crowe
  • Susan H. Flanagin
  • Daryl Fritchey
  • Eric George Matthew Hansen
  • Peter Herrig
  • Jun Huang
  • Michael E. Keck
  • Marla McKinney
  • Stacey Neil
  • Mark E. Pollard
  • Rod Schaefer
  • Patrick E. Schlenhuber
  • Michael Sharp
  • Suzanne Elise Zelle
  • Butch Zunich
  • Christina Vann

 Please see the 2016 DELTA Recipients Summaries for further information.

2015

 Non-Supervisor Award
  • Karen Deering
  • Carla Kuzian
  • Debbie Peterson
  • Elizabeth Schleef
 
 

Supervisor Award

  •  Marc Carlton
  • Barb Welge
 
 

 Team Award

"UIC Purchasing iBuy"

  • Mary Cooke
  • Kevin Fair
  • Rosemary Fowler
  • Liliana Gutierrez
  • Julia Kilgore
  • Aaron Rosenthal
  • Malgorzata Stanko
  • Nicole Williams

 Please see the 2015 DELTA Recipients Summaries for further information.

2014

 Non-Supervisor Award
  • Ellie Burnette
  • Kelsey McCoy
  • William Seemann
  • Joann Walker
  • Andrew Sestak
  • Mikel D. Storm
 

Supervisor Award

  •  Jeff Weaver

 
 

 Team Award

"FOIA Process Consolidation Project"

  • Ginny Hudak-David
  • Melanie Kuehn
  • Kathleen McCarthy

 Please see the 2014 DELTA Recipients Summaries for further information.

2013

 Non-Supervisor Award
  • Kayci Bohlen
  • Vicki Clements

  • Kelvin Touchette
 

Supervisor Award

  • Laura Curtis
  • Angela Foster
  • Ron Miner
 

 Team Award

"Share the Vision"

  • Tracy Hunter
  • Heather Jones
  • Nicole Nair
  • Donna Wilm

 Team Award

"Financial Literacy Bowl"
  • Pamela Devitt
  • Cesar Diaz
  • Catalina Hernandez
  • Kathryn Kirrish
  • Karen McFarlin
  • John Palmatier
  • Earleen Peters
  • Lindsay Peters
  • JoDee Walsh

Please see the 2013 DELTA Recipients Summaries for further information.

2012

 Civil Service Award
  • Lynn Spencer


 

Academic Professional Award

  • Amanda Akers
  • Janet Ayers
  • Kevin Fair
  • Kathy Sullivan
  •  Shih-Yu Tsai
 

 Team Award

"Outreach Informational Sessions"

  • Zac Becker
  • Carole Devaney
  • Susan Vergara
  • Annie Buford-Harris
  • Gayle Dunahee
  • Jennifer Steiling
  • Deanna Boyer

Please see the 2012 DELTA Recipients Summaries for further information.

2011

 Civil Service Award
  • Linda Oliveria


 

Academic Professional Award

  • Kim Britton
  • Mary Malcolm
  • Matt Wolfersberger
  • Kristine Campbell
  •  Kathy Prouty
 

 Team Award

"OBFS Customer Service"

  • Natasha Bever
  • Jami McCracken
  • Joseph Shroyer
  • James Burgdorf
  • Anabel Perez
  • Shayla Strickland
  • David Greenleaf
  • Tina Ramey
  • Melody Wheeler
  • Dwane Hamby
  • Alice Seaton

Please see the 2011 DELTA Recipients Summaries for further information.

2010

 Civil Service Award
  • Alex M. Esparza
  • Jackie N. Billhymer
  • Heidi L. Rockwood
 

Academic Professional Award

  • Delphine (Del) Kranz
  • Beth Ladd
  •  Brent Rasmus
 

 Team Award

"Electronic Fact Sheet"

  • Stephanie J. Adams
  • Jason Bane
  • Madelle Becker
  • Chris Bland
  • Sherri L. Faith
  • Russell K. Fletcher
  • Ryan M. Hall
  • Linda McCaffrey
  • Richard Rebot
  • Leslie Sherman
  • Denise m. Stanley
  • Roger O. Wade
  • Jodi A. Wright

Please see the 2010 DELTA Recipients Summaries for further information.

2009

 Civil Service Award
  • Cheryl Dodge
  • Lisa Ferris
  • Teresa Howard
 

Academic Professional Award

  • Michael Brewer
  • Janice Kuntz Gill
  •  Kim Laczynski
 

 Team Award

"UIUC Post Award"

  • Greg Anderson
  • Denise Connour
  • Cale Doubet
  • Angela Douglas
  • Nancy Ellen
  • Anne francis
  • Joy Fuller
  • Lori Garwick
  • Jayne Goby
  • Dan Gordon
  • Linda Gregory
  • Jackie Harden
  • Jialing He
  • Jessi Katterhenry
  • Paul Kerkhoff
  • Brian Keyes
  • Peter Kogen
  • Sarah Lorbiecki
  • Bruce Mast
  • Amy Morgan
  • Sandy Moulton
  • Matt Murphy
  • Sadi O'Donnell
  • Chris Patton
  • Amy Roessler
  • Tamara Roosevelt
  • Brenda Roy
  • Justine russian
  • Debra Short
  • Deb Stapp
  • Allison Thilmony
  • Karen Thomas
  • Hong Tian
  • Kathy Vance
  • Janis Weaver
  • Kelli Wendt
  • Kay Williams

Please see the 2009 DELTA Recipients Summaries for further information.

2008

 Civil Service Award
  • Gary Watson
  • Mary Nielsen
  • Kathy Tuggle
 

Academic Professional Award

  • Sandra Street
  • David Byers
  •  Connie Cleary
 

 Team Award

"UIC Grants & Contracts"

  • Joseph Barbee
  • Jamie Bates
  • Etzer Cantave
  • Rachelle Fox
  • Julia Gomez
  • LaShawnda Hall
  • Zandra Harris
  • Maureen Johnson
  • Nida Khan
  • Mee Mee Lee-Choi
  • Fuller Lyons
  • Alejandra Martinez
  • Falehia Misleh-Paiz
  • Richard Morfin
  • Feryall Rahman
  • Haydee Ramirez
  • Darryl Reynolds
  • Roberto Rodriguez
  • Edward Seighman
  • Katina Shepherd
  • Lillie Shokunbi
  • Regina Smith
  • Joseph Stefanich